?

Log in

kiss the mind
behold, the blog of awesomeness
Recent Entries 
1st-Jun-2030 03:53 pm - HI
blase [joan watson; elementary]
ACTIVE ON TUMBLR

NOTE: If you're here for my icons, add me at my icon community, mintygraphix.
blase [joan watson; elementary]
 awkwardtimezone:

dornisaurio:

And they are getting even more strict when it comes to not using invoices for charging for Digital Goods.

Whatever Invoices make you uncomfortable or not, you gotta start using them if you want to keep your PayPal and your money. Changes starting this October 19th.

Honestly I don’t get why so many artists are so overwhelmed by invoices, takes just a few clicks to set up. 

And is not only “oh you have to use invoices because PayPal says so” if you don’t use invoices you’re putting yourself at risk of being scammed by an user abusing the buyer’s protection. 

Since PayPal ain’t got no idea of what those $50 you received were for, but the buyer is saying they didn’t got anything for the money, PayPal will just side with the buyer.

I’m seriously begging ppl, start using invoices. I’m tired of seeing ppl complain their paypal was banned, or is under investigation, or worse, the $100 they got for a very complicated commission, 3 months later get a refund issue. 

just

start

using

invoices

for your own sake. 

Here is how you use invoices because I can’t keep playing devil’d advocate, yes I would love to help you get your PayPal restored but just this last month I had to help three persons, and they were MORE than aware of this issues. 

Just protect yourself. 

Step 1. You login and click here

Step 2. You click create new Invoice. YOU NEVER CLICK REQUEST MONEY, unless you want to risk yourself to get scamer by buyer’s protection exploit and not only lose your money but your paypal account, and any future paypal linked to your irl name. 

Step 3 You follow this steps

1. Invoice for amount only

2. Ask your client for their PayPal email and put in that field

3. Add a vague description of what you’re doing, something like “Character Coloured with Background” is good enough, and if you need more than 1 character you can type in “2″ where it says amount, or just say “2 characters”.

Warning: don’t type in “Naruto rawing Sasuke”. That will get you banned. 

4. Click send. 

Optional steps. Create a template, doesn’t take more than 10 minutes and it will save you a lot of time for future invoices, you can even click on “items” right next to “create invoice” and add a list of services you offer such as “character sketch” “character flats” along with a price, so next time you invoice you just add to the invoice from your list of items and you saved yourself some more time. 

More importantly, you protect yourself from buyer’s protection exploit because if PayPal knows you’re doing digital goods, then you will be allowed that you did in fact created a digital good. 

Keep PayPal happy, as for right now there are no alternatives to this service, and this is the only source of income for many freelancers. 

Stay safe. 

Heads up, all commissioning artists

(rebloggable)
blase [joan watson; elementary]
Me: So, let's say that you're at school and you see a guy you know. I mean, you guys talk every once in a while and he's pretty cool, but you're not like friends or anything. You just talk to him every once in a while.
Guy Friend: What's his name?
Me: I don't know. Frank?
Guy Friend: No.
Me: Okay, fine. His name is Will. Okay?
Guy Friend: I don't think it really suits him, but okay.
Me: ...So anyway, you're at school during lunchtime and you see Will. So, you notice Will's not eating anything. That's when you realize that Will has no lunch, no money for lunch, and no way of getting either. He's just sitting there like he normally would. He's not acting any differently and he's not asking anyone for anything. Not money, not a fry, not even a salt packet, but you know he's gotta be hungry. So, what do you do?
Guy Friend: Do I have any money?
Me: Yeah. You have enough for you and another meal.
Guy Friend: Duh, I buy him lunch.
Me: Okay, cool. So, like you said, you buy him lunch. You buy your lunch and you buy his lunch and you go over and hand it to him. And, he says, "Wow. You know, that's really nice of you, but I wasn't gonna ask anyone for lunch. I was probably just gonna wait until I got home to eat." And, then you say--
Guy Friend: Nah, it's cool.
Me: Exactly. You say, "Nah, it's cool. I'm just being nice. It's a gift." And, Will says, "You know, that's awesome. You're really nice, bro." And, after that, you guys start hanging out. You guys are like really good buds. You are always hanging out and laughing and just having a good time. So, you guys are friends for a few months, and it's tons of fun. Then, one day, you go up to Will and you say, "Hey, Will, you know, I've been thinking, and I kinda want that five bucks."
Guy Friend: What five bucks?
Me: Hold on. I'm getting there. So, Will says, "What five bucks?" To which, you reply, "Well, we've been hanging out for a long time and it's been really fun, but like, I've done a lot of really nice things for you. Like, I'm always nice to you and I always listen and do things you wanna do, so I was thinking that because I've been so nice, you should pay me back that five bucks I spent to get your lunch right before we started really hanging out."
Guy Friend: What? Why would I--
Me: I'm not done yet. So, then Will looks kinda hurt and he says, "But I thought you were just being nice. I thought that was just a gift." So, you say, "Whether or not it was a gift, don't you think you kinda owe me that five bucks since I've been so nice to you?" And, Will says, "No. I don't think I owe you that!" And you get mad, so you say, "Well, I think that you do, so I think you're being really shitty and stuck up about this and I feel like I've been completely wronged."
Guy Friend: Oh, my God. That's so fucked up of me. I would never do that to Will. Will was nice. We were buds. That's way screwed.
Me: I know, right? Hey, just wondering, have you ever heard of this fictional place called "The Friendzone?"
Guy Friend: Well, yeah, but...
Guy Friend: ...
Guy Friend: ...
Guy Friend: oh

- Tumblr
blase [joan watson; elementary]

rabbitsnwolves: Well, he was sorta asking for it, dressing in such flammable clothing.

sageruto: if he didnt want to get set on fire, he should have stayed indoors

electricalivia: He was probably drinking that night, alcohol makes you susceptible to fire.

beefranck: If it’s a legitimate inferno, the male body has ways to try to shut that whole thing down.

quiyst: Why didn’t he stop, drop, and roll? He should have stopped, dropped, and rolled. He must have secretly wanted it.

hookersorcake: If you read the article, eyewitnesses said the man had purchased a lighter earlier that same day. Dude probably set himself on fire and lied about it. Typical.

lioar: He should have relaxed and enjoyed it. After all it was just a bit of kindling cuddling

jayneausten: We need to start educating people about wearing fire-safe clothing and carrying extinguishers with them at all times. For their own safety.

aunymoons: Its his parents fault, they should have educated him more about what sort of fireproof clothing is appropiate for young men like himself.

- Tumblr Is Awesome :D
28th-Apr-2014 11:07 am - Obama feels and Greetings
blush [sohee; wonder girls]

warriorsrise: Recent photo of a little boy visiting the White House. He wanted to feel Obama’s hair because he wanted to know if the President’s hair felt just like his. Obama obliged. Priceless.
dionthesocialist: This, to me, will always be Barack Obama’s legacy. The part I bolded is the reason why Obama could sit at his desk and play with his balls for the next four years and he’d still be one of the most important Presidents of all time. This kid now knows that the President’s hair feels just like his. Like… this picture always makes me so emotional. Black children growing up didn’t have the opportunity to see a President that looked like them or looked like their family until Barack Obama was elected. When white people deny white privilege, I always bring up the example of the Presidents; white children have the privilege of seeing 43 examples of a white man being the leader of the free world. Until Barack Obama, the major images of black success were in sports and in hip-hop, two avenues that are both defined by white people anyway, since it’s whites who own the sports teams and record labels. Barack Obama gave black children an image of success. The President looks like them. That’s why I’ll always defend Barack Obama no matter what “radicals” want to say about him. He’s my President and just by sitting in the White House he is doing more for black people than OWS or Anonymous has ever done.
Source


Hey, how ya doing? I'm alive and I'm glad you still have me on your friend's list if you do. I'm way more active on my Tumblr but I forgot I had this on auto-payment so might as well use it! I hope you're all doing well.
27th-Dec-2013 12:08 pm - Board Games
blase [joan watson; elementary]
I've been playing a lot of board game video games because they're much more affordable. My recently renewed obsessions are Catan and Ticket to Ride. Does anybody know where to look for more board game gameplay like TableTop at Geek and Sundry? I've been watching through the whole thing and I want moooooar!
20th-Dec-2013 04:16 pm - Telltale Games
blase [joan watson; elementary]


Telltale Games in 2014 - source


I’M SO EXCITED I DON’T KNOW WHAT TO DO. I’M A CROSS BETWEEN CRYING, SCREAMING, AND LAUGHING MANICALLY SO I’M JUST SITTING HERE, SOUNDING LIKE I’M IN PAIN WHEN REALLY I DON’T KNOW WHAT TO FEEL FIRST AND MY BOYFRIEND IS LAUGHING AT ME BECAUSE I JUST CALLED HIM AND TOLD HIM THE NEWS.


PS: If you found my Far Cry 3 review helpful/informational, please rate up on Steam so that it stays visible as it's one of the few honest reviews. Lots of Far Cry 3 stans but I expected it.
13th-Dec-2013 07:29 pm - [REVIEW] the shitfuckery of Far Cry 3
blase [joan watson; elementary]
If you found this helpful, please rate up on Steam so that it stays visible as it's one of the few honest reviews. Lots of Far Cry 3 stans but I expected it.

THE GOOD
- I got this game for $5. Wish I got it for free.
- Ubisoft never disappoints when it comes to scenery, nature, and the animal animations and clippings.
- Gameplay mechanics are wonderful; very much like Assassin's Creed in FPS style. You've got the synchronizing in high places to map out locations, gain more ways to kill/stealth as you progress, do sidequests that don't have anything to do with the main mission, etc.

THE "FUCK NO STOP THIS NOW" (CONTAINS SPOILERS)
TRIGGER WARNING: racism, sexism, rape


and a long list of bad.Collapse )

Ubisoft is essentially confirming shitty things because nobody can argue that hundreds of thousands of pieces of media already perpetuate these things to make marginalized people feel shittier about themselves. We don't need more of it to make a more bigoted world. I'm never buying a game based on the developer's name ever again and I'm gonna look at the trailer beforehand, especially for triple-A games. Will probably just stick to Assassin's Creed.

Congratulations, Ubisoft, for rewinding back to the early 1900s where it was legal to lynch minorities and women were property. You'd done just about what many directors, writers, artists, etc had done before you. Pumping out anachronistic bullshit was something no one has ever achieved. Good job. /sarcasm over. This shit is not okay, Ubisoft. I thought you were better than this. So much for their message of diversity. Thought that extended to a modicum of respect for marginalized groups throughout all their games but nope. I'm done.
This page was loaded Jan 18th 2017, 6:02 pm GMT.